2019 National Championships

Posted on April 24, 2019 by

During the Easter break, a large team of athletes proudly wore the BGS Swimming logo, whilst competing at the 2019 National Swimming Championships.

The National Swimming Championships are considered to be the highest level of domestic competition and often serve as the platform for athlete selection onto Junior and Senior Australian Swimming Teams.

Many academic institutions also consider attendance at these championships as a prerequisite to attain Elite Athlete Categorization. Benefits of this categorization will differ between institutions, however it is interesting to note, entities such as QUT offer “OP Bonuses”, for athletes transitioning from High School to University – see here as an example

National Open Championships, 7-12 April
Most notable achievements ;

Other notable performances outlined below;

Minna Atherton
Gold – 100m Backstroke, 200m Backstroke
Silver – 50m Backstroke

Jared Gilliland
Bronze – 200m Individual Medley

Calypso Sheridan
Gold – 200m Individual Medley
Silver – 400m Individual Medley
Silver – 200m Backstroke

Women’s 4x100m Medley Relay
Bronze – Minna Atherton, Gemma Cooney, Calypso Sheridan, Gabby Scudamore

Finalists – Top 8 in Australia
Brendan Cooke – 50m, 100m Freestyle
Gemma Cooney – 50m, 100m, 200m Freestyle, 50m and 100m Butterfly
Alexander Grant – 200m, 400m, 800m, 1500m Freestyle
Joe Jackson – 50m, 100m Butterfly, 50m and 100m Freestyle
Ryleigh Lammert – 50m and 100m Backstroke
Peter Mills – 100m Backstroke
Gaby Scudamore – 400m Freestyle
Calypso Sheridan – 100m Backstroke
Jay Thornton – 50m, 200m Backstroke
Georgia Wells – 50m, 100m Breaststroke, 50m Freestyle, 50m, 100m Butterfly

 

National Age Championships, 15-20 April
The Brisbane Grammar Swimming Club completed a sensational week of results throughout the National Australian Age Swimming Championships. Clinching a top 10-club result out of 250+ Swimming Clubs, shows the week of competing was hugely successful.

Congratulations to Bobby and his athletes on a superb effort this season.

Swim of the Week – I encourage everyone to watch the VIDEO of this amazing relay here
Gold Medal and Australian Record set by the 4×50 Boys 16-17 Medley Relay
1) Alex Fenton
2) Josh Hardess
3) Gus Whittome
4) Hunter Pyne

CONGRATULATIONS also to Tahlia Thornton, who’s efforts in Backstroke and Butterfly, secured her selection as a member of the Australian Junior Worlds Team, competing in Budapest later this year.

Gold:
Gus Whittome – 4×50 Boys 16-17 Medley Relay
Hunter Pyne – 4×50 Boys 16-17 Medley Relay
Alex Fenton – 4×50 Boys 16-17 Medley Relay
Josh Hardess – 4×50 Boys 16-17 Medley Relay
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 200 IM
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 100 Breaststroke

Silver:
Gus Whittome – 4×50 Mixed Medley Relay
Josh Hardess – 4×50 Mixed Medley Relay
Sophie Martin – 4×50 Mixed Medley Relay
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 200 Freestyle
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 100 Freestyle
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 400 Freestyle
Sophie Martin – Girls 14 400 IM
Tahlia Thornton – 4×50 Mixed Medley Relay
Tahlia Thornton – Girls 16 100 Backstroke
Tahlia Thornton – Girl 16 200 Backstroke

Bronze:
Gus Whittome – Boys 17 100 Butterfly
William Jordan – Boys 14 800 Freestyle
Josh Hardess – Boys 17 100 Breaststroke

National Finalists;
Sarah McLeod – Girls 16 100 Backstroke
Henry Sommerville – Boys 15 200 Breaststroke
William Jordan – Boys 14 100 Butterfly
William Jordan – Boys 14 400 Freestyle
Sophie Martin – Girls 13 50 Freestyle
Isabella Martin – Girls 14 100 Butterfly

42 Personal Bests.

Total:
Gold – 6
Silver – 10
Bronze – 3